ENS Visa 2017-18

ENS: Employer Nomination Scheme (186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers.

There are 3 streams: DES, TRTS, AS.

-The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia.

-This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream.

-It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

 

  1. General Info

 

  Direct Entry Temp Res Transition
Duration Permanent Permanent
Condition Nil nil
Employer Requirements Must be Australian Business

Financials

Training

Must be Australian Business

Financials

Training

Position requirements Approved occupations

Market Rate Salary

Market Rate Salary
Visa Requirements Skills Assessment

3 years work in occupation

IELTS 6 min

Under 45 years old(some exemption)

2 years on 457 visa in same position

IELTS 6 min

Under 50 (some exemptions)

Processing time Skill assessment: 6 months

Nomination visa: 6 months

Nomination visa: 6 months

 

Cf: AS: Agreement Stream is rare and not much info is available currently.

  1. DES/TRTS/AS

 

1)TRTS: Temporary Residence Transition Stream

 

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

 

      2) DES: Direct Entry Stream

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

3) AS: Agreement Stream

 

The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

  1. March 2018 Changes

 

  • Abolition of 457 visa and introduction of TSS (Temp Skills Shortage) Visa.
  1. Min 2 years of work experience.
  2. Labour Market Testing required in most cases.
  3. Short term: STSOL, max 2years and only 1 renewal, no PR pathway,

Medium term: MLTSSL occupations, upto 4 years, can review, PR pathway (English must be higher)

  1. Training Levy:$1,500 –small business.

$,1800 –business turn over $ 10 Million.

  • PR: ENS & RSMS
  1. 3 years work experienced required.
  2. Max age 44 for all streams.
  3. Must be MLTSSL occupation.
  4. TRT pathway: 3 years rather than 2 years, Competent English (6.0 or higher).
  5. Training levy: $3,500-small business.

$5,000-business turn over $10Million.

 

 

  • Who can apply this visa?

 

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply.
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under the age of 45 if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body).
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement)
  • meet health and character requirements.
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

 

 자세한 사항은, 한국인 변호사 Elizabeth 와 상담하세요, 상담료 $150 per hour.

관리자 리뷰: [ 4.8 / 5.0 ]

The following two tabs change content below.
Elizabeth
Elizabeth WANG (한국인 변호사) NSW 주 대법원 변호사 연방대법원 변호사 ANU 법졸업 및 USYD 석사 MARA 1795559 0433565522/0404618024 [email protected] www.wangmigration.com