Elizabeth’s 이민 유학 컬럼 5 – Subclass 188

Subclass 188: Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa

Overview

– Conduct business and investment

– Establish a qualifying business in Australia or

– Participate in an existing qualifying business in Australia.

– Bring family member to Australia.

– Achieve subclass 888: Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa.

– The applicant demonstrates that there is a need for the applicant to be resident in Australia to establish or conduct the proposed business activity.

 

The visa includes 5 streams

– Business innovation stream:

– This is for people who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

– The applicant must be nominated by a state or territory government.

– Investor stream:

– This is for people who want to make a designated investment of a least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business an investment activity in Australia.

– The applicant must be nominated by a state or territory government.

– Significant investor stream:

– This is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

– The applicant can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

– Premium Investor stream:

– This is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

– The applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

– Entrepreneur stream:

– This is for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia.

– The applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

 

Step 1 EOI and SkillSelect

– You must submit an “Expression of Interest (EOI) through “SkillSelect”.

http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/what-is-an-expression-of-interest

 

– SkillSelect

https://www.border.gov.au/Busi/Empl/skillselect

 

Step 2 Relevant regulations

Schedule 2 188.2 of Migration Regulations 1994.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_reg/mr1994227/sch2.html

 

Step 3 Primary Criteria and Second Criteria

Primary Criteria

– If an applicant applies for a Subclass 188 visa in their investment stream, the primary criteria are subdivisions 188.21 and 188.24.

 

Second Criteria

– For family member, subdivision 188.31.

 

Step 4 Points Test for Primary Criteria.

– Age: Less than 55 years old.

– English Language Ability

– Qualifications

– Experience in business or investment: minimum 3 years from direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.

– Net personal and business assets

– Business turnover

– Innovation

 

Step 5 Costs

– Base application charge: $4,780.

– Additional application charge 18 and over: $2,390.

– Additional application charge under 18: $1,195.

 

Step 6 Document Checklist

If you are offshore from China, Macau, Hong Kong or Taiwan, please contact the Australian Consulate General Hong Kong.

 

Step 7 Contact Migration Agents

Elizabeth WANG
NSW 주 대법원 변호사 연방대법원 변호사
ANU 법졸업 및 USYD 석사
MARA 1795559
0433 565 522/0404 618 024
[email protected]

Elizabeth’s 이민 유학 컬럼 5 – Subclass 188 한글 버전

관리자 리뷰: [ 4.9 / 5.0 ]

The following two tabs change content below.
Elizabeth
Elizabeth WANG (한국인 변호사) NSW 주 대법원 변호사 연방대법원 변호사 ANU 법졸업 및 USYD 석사 MARA 1795559 0433565522/0404618024 [email protected] www.wangmigration.com